
The short answer: Investment property interest rates in Australia currently range from 6.54% to 7.84% for standard variable loans, depending on your deposit size and loan structure. Rates are higher than owner-occupier loans, and lenders price differently based on loan-to-value ratio, repayment type, and property characteristics. The right rate depends on your cashflow strategy, not just the advertised number. For investors who want to live in premium suburbs while building equity elsewhere, rentvesting offers a way to access stronger yields without sacrificing lifestyle.
Investment property interest rates in Australia are not a single number. They're a moving target shaped by your deposit, loan structure, lender policy, and the property itself.
Right now, investors face rates between 6.54% and 7.84% for standard variable loans. That's a 130-basis-point spread, and it matters enormously when you're modelling cashflow over a decade.
The difference between a 6.54% loan and a 7.84% loan on a $600,000 property is roughly $650 per month in repayments. Over ten years, that's $78,000 in additional interest, money that could have funded your next deposit.
You'll see how lenders price by loan-to-value ratio, why interest-only loans cost more, what comparison rates reveal about total cost, and how to structure your borrowing so the property pays for itself rather than draining your income.
We'll also examine current market demand, lender-specific pricing examples, and the strategic decisions that determine whether a rate is genuinely competitive for your situation.
Investment property interest rates in Australia are priced on risk. The less equity you have, the higher the rate.
Lenders use loan-to-value ratio (LVR) as the primary pricing lever. A 60% LVR loan, where you've put down a 40% deposit, attracts the lowest rates. A 90% LVR loan, where you've borrowed 90% of the property's value, carries a major premium.
According to CommBroker's May 2026 rate sheet, the spread is substantial. At 60% LVR, the standard variable rate is 6.54%. At 90% LVR, it jumps to 7.04%. Push to 95% LVR and you're looking at 7.84%.
That's not a small difference. On a $500,000 loan, the gap between 6.54% and 7.84% is $540 per month in repayments, $6,480 annually.
Lenders view higher LVR loans as riskier. If property values fall and the borrower defaults, there's less equity buffer to absorb the loss.
For investment loans specifically, lenders also factor in tenant vacancy risk and rental income volatility. A borrower relying on rent to service the loan is considered less stable than an owner-occupier using salary alone.
This is why investment property interest rates in Australia sit 20-50 basis points above equivalent owner-occupier rates. The risk premium is baked into the pricing from day one.
Data from the Reserve Bank of Australia shows that investor lending standards tightened greatly after APRA's 2017 macroprudential interventions. Lenders now assess rental income at 80% of the actual amount, a "shading" policy designed to stress-test serviceability.
Interest-only loans cost more. Always.
On the same CommBroker sheet, an interest-only loan at 60% LVR is priced at 6.80%, 26 basis points higher than the 6.54% principal-and-interest equivalent. At 70% LVR, the interest-only rate is 6.85% versus 6.59% for P&I.
Why the premium? Because interest-only loans don't reduce the principal balance. The lender's exposure stays constant for the interest-only period, typically five years.
For investors, interest-only structures can improve short-term cashflow by reducing monthly repayments. But you're paying more in total interest, and when the interest-only period ends, repayments jump as the loan reverts to principal-and-interest over the remaining term.
Consider a $600,000 loan at 6.80% interest-only. Monthly repayments are $3,400. Switch to principal-and-interest at 6.54% over 30 years and repayments rise to $3,800, but you're building equity from day one. Understanding how investment property loan rates are structured across different lenders helps you identify which pricing factors you can control and which you can't.
| Factor | What it is | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-value ratio | Loan size as % of property value | Higher LVR = higher rate (up to 130bp spread) |
| Repayment structure | Principal-and-interest vs interest-only | Interest-only adds 20-30bp premium |
| Property type | House, unit, regional, metro | Units and regional properties may attract higher rates |
| Rental income shading | Lenders assess rent at 80% of actual | Reduces borrowing capacity by ~20% |
Investment loan demand jumped 26% across Australia in recent months, according to MPA Magazine's analysis of market data.
That's a large shift. After years of subdued investor activity following regulatory tightening and rate rises, demand is rebounding.
Why? Three factors are converging.
Rental yields in many Australian markets have strengthened as rents rise faster than property prices.
CoreLogic's 2026 rental data shows gross yields in Brisbane reaching 4.5-5% for houses and 5-6% for units. Regional Queensland and parts of regional Victoria are delivering even stronger returns.
For investors who spent years accepting 3% yields in Sydney and Melbourne, these numbers represent a structural shift. A 5% yield on a $600,000 property generates $30,000 annual rent, enough to cover most or all holding costs at current investment property interest rates in Australia.
Positive cashflow changes the investment equation. It means the property sustains itself rather than requiring monthly top-ups from the investor's salary.
After the Reserve Bank's aggressive tightening cycle through 2022-2024, rates have stabilised. The cash rate has held at 4.35% since late 2024, and forward markets are pricing modest cuts through 2026-2027.
This stability matters for investor confidence. When rates are rising every quarter, investors delay decisions. When the cycle peaks and stabilises, they re-enter.
Mortgage Choice's broker sentiment survey from Q1 2026 found that 62% of brokers reported increased investor enquiries compared to the same period in 2025. The primary driver cited was "greater certainty around the rate outlook."
Investors are also refinancing aggressively. Many locked in fixed rates at 2-3% during 2020-2021 and are now rolling off onto variable rates above 6%. Refinancing to a competitive variable rate, or splitting between fixed and variable, is driving a major portion of the 26% demand increase.
The advertised rate is not the full story. Comparison rates reveal the true cost.
A comparison rate includes the interest rate plus most fees and charges, application fees, monthly account fees, valuation fees, expressed as a single annual percentage. It's designed to help borrowers compare loans on a like-for-like basis.
ING's rate disclosure shows a comparison rate example based on a $150,000 loan over 25 years. For most investors borrowing $500,000-$800,000, that example is not representative.
Consider why it matters. A lender advertising 6.54% with a $395 annual package fee and a $10 monthly account fee has a higher comparison rate than a lender advertising 6.59% with no ongoing fees.
Let's model two scenarios on a $600,000 investment loan over 30 years. If you're considering living in your investment property to reduce holding costs, the tax and lending implications change your rate structure and deductibility entirely.
Lender A: 6.54% advertised rate, $395 annual fee, $10 monthly fee. Comparison rate: approximately 6.68%.
Lender B: 6.64% advertised rate, no annual fee, no monthly fee. Comparison rate: approximately 6.64%.
Over 30 years, Lender B costs less despite the higher advertised rate. The difference is roughly $4,200 in total interest and fees.
This is where most investors get tripped up. They chase the lowest advertised rate without modelling total cost over the expected hold period.
If you're planning to hold the property for 10+ years, a loan with a slightly higher rate but lower fees often wins. If you're refinancing every 2-3 years, upfront and ongoing fees matter less.
The $150,000 loan example mandated by regulators is useful for standardisation but misleading for investors.
Fees are a much larger percentage of a $150,000 loan than a $600,000 loan. A $395 annual fee represents 0.26% of $150,000 but only 0.07% of $600,000.
This means the comparison rate on small loans overstates the fee impact, and the comparison rate on large loans understates it.
For investment property interest rates in Australia, always calculate the comparison rate using your actual loan amount and term. Most lender websites have calculators that let you adjust these inputs.
Fixed rates for investment loans currently sit between 5.99% and 6.49% for one- to three-year terms, depending on the lender and LVR.
Variable rates, as we've seen, range from 6.54% to 7.84%.
The decision comes down to three questions: where do you think rates are heading, how long will you hold the property, and can you afford the break costs if you need to exit early?
Fixing locks in certainty. If you believe the Reserve Bank will hold or raise rates over the next 2-3 years, a fixed rate below the current variable rate is a hedge.
Canstar's analysis from March 2026 shows the average three-year fixed investment rate at 6.19%, roughly 35 basis points below the average variable rate for the same LVR band.
On a $600,000 loan, that's $175 per month in savings, or $6,300 over three years.
The trade-off is flexibility. Fixed loans typically restrict extra repayments to $10,000-$30,000 per year. If you want to pay down the loan aggressively or refinance before the fixed term ends, break costs can be substantial, sometimes tens of thousands of dollars.
Variable loans offer full flexibility. You can make unlimited extra repayments, access offset accounts, and refinance without penalty.
If the Reserve Bank cuts rates through 2026-2027 as some economists predict, variable borrowers benefit immediately. Fixed borrowers stay locked at the higher rate until the term expires.
For investors building a portfolio, variable loans also preserve borrowing capacity. Lenders assess your serviceability using the actual variable rate plus a buffer (typically 3%). Fixed loans are assessed at the fixed rate plus the same buffer, but if you're planning to refinance or buy again within 2-3 years, the variable structure gives you more control.
A split strategy, 50% fixed, 50% variable, is increasingly popular. It provides partial rate protection while maintaining flexibility on half the loan.
Ready to take the next step with Somerstone Property Group?
Our team is ready to help you achieve your goals. Book a discovery call.
Most investors approach rate selection backwards. They find a property, then shop for a loan. For investors who want to deepen their understanding of rate cycles and portfolio strategy, the right property investment books provide frameworks that go beyond what any single article can cover.
The smarter sequence is strategy first, then property, then finance structured to fit both.
Somerstone Property Group's Premium Investment Concierge model starts with cashflow modelling before a single property is identified. The question is not "what rate can I get?" but "what rate structure supports the portfolio I'm building?"
For a client acquiring three dual-key properties over five years, the finance strategy might involve a variable loan on property one to preserve refinancing flexibility, a three-year fixed loan on property two to lock in certainty during construction, and a split loan on property three to balance both.
The model also coordinates lender sequencing. Some lenders assess rental income more favourably than others. Some have higher LVR limits for specific property types. Getting the right lender in the right order can mean the difference between stopping at two properties or reaching four.
If you're serious about building a multi-property portfolio and want finance structured around your 10-year wealth plan rather than this month's advertised rate, book a discovery call to see how the concierge model works in practice.
Lenders assess rental income at 80% of the actual amount. This "shading" policy reduces your borrowing capacity by roughly 20% compared to what the rent would suggest.
A property generating $600 per week ($31,200 annually) is assessed as $24,960 for serviceability purposes.
This is where investment property interest rates in Australia interact with portfolio strategy. A lower rate improves serviceability by reducing the repayment amount the lender tests you against. But rental shading has a bigger impact.
A dual-key property generating $700 per week is assessed at $560 per week. A standard house generating $500 per week is assessed at $400 per week. The dual-key structure delivers 40% more assessed income, which translates directly into higher borrowing capacity for the next purchase.
An offset account is a transaction account linked to your investment loan. The balance in the offset reduces the interest charged on the loan without technically making extra repayments.
If you have a $600,000 loan at 6.54% and $50,000 sitting in a 100% offset account, you're only charged interest on $550,000. Your effective rate drops to 6.01%.
For investors, offsets are particularly valuable because they preserve liquidity. The $50,000 is accessible instantly if you need it for a deposit on the next property, whereas if you'd paid that $50,000 directly off the loan, you'd need to apply for a redraw or refinance to access it.
Not all investment loans offer offset accounts. Some lenders charge a higher rate or annual fee for offset functionality. The trade-off is worth modelling: a 10-basis-point rate premium for an offset is worthwhile if you consistently hold $30,000+ in the account.
The lowest rate is not always the best loan. The best loan is the one that supports your cashflow, preserves your borrowing capacity, and aligns with your hold period.
Check out the framework.
A property that costs you $400 per month after rent is a $400-per-month reduction in your borrowing capacity for the next loan.
A property that's cashflow-neutral or positive doesn't drag your serviceability down. That means you can keep buying. Investors targeting Western Australia investment property are finding that Perth's rental yields and rate serviceability often outperform eastern states at current pricing levels.
Investment property interest rates in Australia are only one input into cashflow. Rental yield, depreciation, council rates, insurance, and property management fees all matter.
A 6.54% loan on a property yielding 4% still costs you money every month. A 6.80% loan on a property yielding 6.5% might be self-sustaining.
Run the full cashflow model before you commit. Include the interest rate, but don't let it dominate the decision.
If you're planning to acquire multiple properties over the next 3-5 years, flexibility is worth paying for.
A variable loan with offset and unlimited extra repayments gives you maximum control. You can refinance when a better rate emerges, access equity as it builds, and adjust your strategy as market conditions change.
A fixed loan locks you in. If you need to refinance to access equity for the next deposit, break costs can wipe out any rate savings you achieved.
For portfolio builders, the right structure is often a variable loan on the first property, then a mix of fixed and variable on subsequent properties as the portfolio matures and the need for certainty increases.
Investment property interest rates in Australia range from 6.54% to 7.84% in 2026, depending on your deposit, loan structure, and lender.
But the rate is not the strategy. The strategy is building a portfolio that generates income, grows equity, and sustains itself without draining your cashflow.
That means modelling the full cost, comparison rates, fees, rental income shading, and serviceability buffers, before you sign anything. It means choosing the loan structure that fits your 10-year plan, not just this year's advertised special.
And it means understanding that the property comes first. The right property at 6.80% will outperform the wrong property at 6.54% every single time.
The average investment property interest rate in Australia sits between 6.54% and 7.04% for standard variable loans at 60-80% LVR as of May 2026. Interest-only loans are typically 20-30 basis points higher. Fixed rates range from 5.99% to 6.49% for one- to three-year terms.
Investment loans carry higher risk for lenders because borrowers rely on rental income to service the loan, and tenant vacancies or market downturns can disrupt repayments. Lenders price this risk into the rate, typically adding 20-50 basis points above equivalent owner-occupier loans.
It depends on your portfolio strategy and rate outlook. Fixed rates offer certainty and are currently 30-50 basis points below variable rates, but they limit flexibility. Variable loans allow unlimited extra repayments, offset accounts, and penalty-free refinancing. A 50/50 split balances both.
Lenders price investment loans by loan-to-value ratio. A 60% LVR loan (40% deposit) attracts the lowest rates, currently around 6.54%. A 90% LVR loan (10% deposit) can be 50-130 basis points higher, reaching 7.04-7.84%. The larger your deposit, the lower your rate.
The advertised rate is the interest rate only. The comparison rate includes the interest rate plus most fees, application fees, annual fees, monthly account fees, expressed as a single percentage. It shows the true cost of the loan and is the better number for comparing lenders.